click here for our registration to receive Borough resident communications.
  • NEWS
  • Advisories
  • Upcoming events
  • Recreation
  • Roads

News and Announcements

Freehold YMCA and SCAN (Social Community Activities Network) announce a Social Community Network at the Y for adults over 50 years of age.  


IMPORTANT REMINDER - New water meters


PARTICIPATORY BUDGETING:  This year, Freehold Borough residents will have an opportunity to vote on how the Governing Body will allocate a portion of the 2017 budget.  Please see the attached flyer for more  information regarding the upcoming Neighborhood Brainstorming Sessions.


“TOGETHER, WE CAN HELP KEEP OUR COMMUNITY SAFE”
- Please see an important message from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security attached.


HOUSING REHABILITATION: Freehold Borough’s Housing Rehabilitation Program is currently accepting applications from qualified homeowners or investor/owners of rental properties who wish to make improvements to their property in order to bring it up to Code compliance. Click here for more information.


BOROUGH SHADE TREES

Advisories and Alerts

Snow Storm Alert - March 13th

Cold Weather Reminders

Help Your Community Exercise Their Right to Vote!


HEALTH & SAFETY TIPS

Important Phone Numbers:
Jersey Central Power & Light 888 544 4877
New Jersey Natural Gas 800 221 0052
Freehold Police Department 732 462 1233
Emergency 911
Freehold First Aid Squad 911

Read more about Public Safety Tips and Around your home and yard

Call before you dig

FirstEnergy Storm Center

TICK IDENTIFICATION & TESTING PROGRAM The Monmouth County Mosquito Commission currently provides tick identification and testing at their Tinton Falls location for County residents who have received a tick bite. The identification service is free, but there is a $25.00 fee for testing the tick for the organism which causes Lime disease. For more information, please log on to the website www.vistingmonmouth.com/mosquito/tick.html

MOSQUITO CONTROL In order to control the mosquito population in our area, the County will be conducting aerial spraying of pesticides on an “as needed” basis starting June 1 through November 30th. Residents may request that they be notified 12 hours prior to the scheduled application. Please log on to the County website at www.visitmonmoouth/mosquito.com for more information.

 

Borough Meetings and events for the next 30 days

 

Recreation

 

 

Roads and Borough Projects

Road Closure, Wednesday, March 8th:  South St. will be closed this evening starting at 8:00 p.m. due to a water main break.  The street will be closed until early morning from Park Avenue/Route 33 to the Hall of Records on East Main Street. Please plan your activities accordingly.